Jobs Mayor

Latest Job Vacancies in Nigeria, Recruitment Test Past Questions and Answers, Seminars, Contest, Fellowships, Internships, Graduate Trainee, Education/Admissions and Scholarship Programs

Free Download Job Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterCheck Our FeedVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram

Free Download Job Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers

The key to passing a job aptitude test is knowing what to expect and practicing questions and topics that reflect the style and substance of the test you are about to sit.

Given enough time, most candidates will pass most per-employment tests. The problem is, there is hardly enough time. That is why preparation is crucial. You will be pressed on speed and accuracy and would have to be at your best to get a good score. Keep in mind that you are in competition with other test takers. A high score will stand you out.

Below are Job Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers / Links to Practice for

Free or Buy the Full E book Material for the Particular Job You Wish to Apply

 

Nigerian Immigration Test / Exam Past Questions and Answers

English Language (25 Questions)

Note: We have tried as much as we could to answer these questions, most of our answers may not be correct. You should try to consult more on the answers. Thanks

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

Qtn 1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

Options:
(a) Became quite rich
(b) Won a big contract
(c) he became a gold miner
(d) became a goldsmith

Answer: A

Qtn 2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

Options:
(a) Not to face all problems
(b) to want to become rich quickly
(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

Qtn 3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

Options:
(a) Stature
(b) figure
(c) elegance
(d) carriage

Answer: B

Qtn 4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university

Options:
(a) A smart performer
(b) an outright genius
(c) an outstanding scholar
(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

Qtn 5: What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

Options:
(a) A detailed account
(b) a balanced account
(c) a biased treatment
(d) a general survey

Answer: D

Qtn 6: Hers was a chequered career

Options:
(a) An interesting and successful career
(b) a career full of sorrow and tears
(c) a bright and memorable career
(d) a career full of ups and downs

Answer: D

Qtn 7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field

Options:
(a) A source of political benefits
(a) a way out of political trouble
(c) a cause for political joy
(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off

Options:
(a) Succeed
(b) fail
(c) attract applause
(d) take place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand

Options:
(a) when we get to a crisis point
(b) in the final analysis
(c) when the blocks are lowered
(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

Options:
(a) something she likes very much
(b) something she dislikes very much
(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily

Options:
(a) without commitment
(b) with speed
(c) mother’s pet
(d) father’s pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes

Options:
(a) harmony
(b) in disunity
(c) for selfish purposes
(d) stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated

Options:
(a) disowned
(b) arrested
(c) warned
(d) killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi is a die-hard criminal

Options:
(a) hard to kill
(b) hard to arrest
(c) remorseless
(d) resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.

Options:
(a) Concerned
(b) inclined
(c) disposed
(d) propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16: We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________

Options:
(a) Diverent demand and supply
(b) uneven wear and tear
(c) different purchasing power
(d) unpredictable national income

Answer: C

Qtn 17: The centre – forward was _____________ consequently the goal was not allowed

Options:
(a) In an offside position
(b) very well positioned
(c) brilliant player
(d) the captain of the team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely

Options:
(a) Too much a deadly
(b) Very deadly a
(c) so deadly
(d) such deadly a

Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __________

Options:
(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off
(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success

Options:
(a) Evocation
(b) invocation
(c) convocation
(d) revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable

Options:
(a) Won’t they
(b) wouldn’t they
(c) isn’t it
(d) cant they

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ________ his words

Options:
(a) Chew
(b) spit
(c) eat
(d) bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine

Options:
(a) Borrow / borrowed
(b) borrow /rent
(c) lend / lent
(d) lend/borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church ________ painted by members the previous day

Options:
(a) Were
(b) was
(c) is
(d) are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it

Options:
(a) Neither of them has
(b) neither of them have
(c) none of them has
(d) none of them have.

Answer: B

Click Here To Buy Any Job Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers

 

Current Affairs (25 Questions)

Qtn 1: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

Options:
(a) Persecuting offenders
(b) enforcing of Laws
(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners

Answer: C

Qtn 2: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

Options:
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(c) 1964

Answer: C

Qtn 3: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976

Answer: A

Qtn 4: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

Options:
(a) South-Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria

Answer: D

Qtn 5: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?

Options:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15

Answer: B

Qtn 6: The present comptroller general of NIS is

Options:
(a) Umar Dahiru
(b) Uhuru Kayidee
(c) Boniface Cosmos
(d) David Parradang

Answer: D

Qtn 7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was

Options:
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba

Answer: C

Qtn 8: Lagos became a crown colony in

Options:
(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886

Answer: A

Qtn 9: The first war 1 was between

Options:
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918

Answer: D

Qtn 10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self governed in

(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956

Answer: C

Qtn 11: The first head of government of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Tafawa Balewa
(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe

Answer: C

Qtn 12: The first militant president of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon

Answer:  B

Qtn 13: Nigeria became a republic in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1976
(d) 1961

Answer: A

Qtn 14: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in

Options:
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1900

Answer:
A

Qtn 15: The first Executive president was

Options:
(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe
(b) Olusegun Obansanjo
(c) Sheu Shagari
(d) Goodluck Jonathan

Answer: C

Qtn 16: The first colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard

Answer:
D

Qtn 17: The highest court in Nigeria is

Options:
(a) Court of Appeal
(b) Supreme court
(c) Federal High Court
(d) Magistrate court

Answer: B

Qtn 18: ECOWAS was established in ____________ and has it administrative headquarter in

Options:
(a) 1967 Lome
(b) 1975 Lome
(c) 1975 Lagos
(d) 1967 Lagos

Answer:

Qtn 19: The first general election in Nigeria was held in

Options:
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1963
(d) 1999

Answer:
  A


Qtn 20:
Nigeria practice one of the following system of government

Options:
(a) Con-federalism
(b) Unitarism
(c) Paliamentaism
(d) Federalism

Answer: D

Qtn 21: The last colonial governor general of Nigeria was

Options:
(a) James Robertson
(b) Jimmy Carter
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Huge Clifford

Answer:
A

Qtn 22: The first Military coup de’tat in Nigeria was in

Options:
(a) 1964
(b) 1966
(c) 1960
(d) 1999

Answer: B

Qtn 23: The establishment of states started in Nigeria on

Options:
(a) May 27 1967
(b) Feb. 13 1966
(c) April 8 1960
(d) Oct. 1 1960

Answer:
A

Qtn 24: The Biafra Civil war was between

Options:
(a) 1967-1968
(b) 1968-1971
(c) 1967-1970
(d) 1970-1975

Answer: C

Qtn 25: The national youth service corp was established in

Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1980
(d) 1997

Answer: B

 

 

Mathematics (40 Questions)

Qtn 1: What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?

Options:
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3

Answer: C

Use the following information for question 2 and 3
The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order,16 of the surnames begin with O and 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

Qtn 2: What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?

Options:
(a) 5/8
(b)7/8
(c)9/16
(d)14/25

Answer: A

Qtn 3: If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the
letter?

Options:
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer: B

The table gives the score of a group of students in an English language test.

Scores 2 3 4 5 6 7
No. of Students 2 4 7 2 3 2

Qtn 4: If a student is chosen at random from the group, what is the probability that he scored at least 6
marks?

Options:
(a) 3/20
(b) 1/5
(c) ¼
(d) 3/10

Answer: C

Qtn 5: What is the probability that three customers waiting in a bank will be served in the Sequence of their
arrival at the bank?

Options:
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3

Answer: C

Qtn 6: The probability that Kodjo and Adoga pass an examination are ¾ and 3/5 respectively. Find the probability of both boys failing the examination.

Options:
(a) 1/10
(b) 3/10
(c) ½
(d) 2/3

Answer: A

Qtn 7: The mean of 20 observations in an experiment is 4. If the observed largest value is 23, Find the mean of the remaining observations.

Options:
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2.85
(d) 2.60

Answer: A

Qtn 8: A group of eleven people can speak either English or French or both. Seven can speak English and six can speak French. What is the probability that a person chosen at random can speak both English and French?

Options:
(a) 2/11
(b) 4/11
(c) 5/11
(d) 11/13

Answer: B

If events X and Y are mutually exclusive, P(X) = 1/3 and P(Y) = 2/5, Use the information to answer
questions 9 & 10.

Qtn 9: P (X n Y) is

Options:
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15

Answer: A

Qtn 10: P (X u Y) is

Options:
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15

Answer: A

Qtn 11: A box contains 2 white and 3 blue identical marbles. If two marbles are picked at Random, one after the other, without replacement, What is the probability of picking two marbles of different colours?

Options:
(a) 2/3
(b) 3/5
(c) 2/5
(d) 7/20

Answer: D

Qtn 12: Mrs. Jones is expecting a baby. The probability that it will be a boy is ½ and the Probability that the baby will have blue eyes is ¼. What is the probability that she will have a Blue-eyed boy?

Options:

(a) 1/8
(b) ¼
(c) 3/8
(d) 1/2

Answer: B

Qtn 13: Convert the speed 90 km per hour of a car to metres per second

Options:
(a) 1.5 ms-1
(b) 2.5 ms-1
(c) 25 ms-1
(d) 1.5 x 103ms-1

Answer: C

Qtn 14: Uche and Chidi shared a sum of money on the ratio m:n. If Chidi’s share was N4,200.00, what was Uche’s share?

Options:
(a) N4,200n/m
(b) N4,200/mn
(c) N4,200m/n
(d) N4,200/n

Answer: C

Qtn 15: A husband contributes 7% of his income into a fund and his wife contributes 4% of her income. If the husband earns N5,500 per annum (p.a) and his wife earns N4,000 p.a, find the sum of their contribution
to the fund.

Options:
(a) N1,045
(b) N605
(c) N545
(d) N490

Answer: C

Qtn 16: A car is traveling at an average speed of 80kmh-1. Its speed in metres per second (m/s) Is

Options:

(a) 13.3m/s
(b) 22.2m/s
(c) 133.3m/s
(d) 222.2m/s

Answer: B

Qtn 17: If the children share N10.50K among themselves in the ratio 6:7:8, How much is the largest share?

Options:
(a) N3.00
(b) N3.50
(c) N4.00
(d) N4.50

Answer: C

Qtn 18: A trader makes a loss of 15% when selling an article. Find the ratio, selling price: cost price.

Options:
(a) 3:20
(b) 3:17
(c) 17:20
(d) 20:23

Answer: C

Qtn 19: A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.

Options:

(a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3
(b) x+ ykmh-1/3
(c) x+2 ykmh-1
(d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3

Answer: C

Qtn 20
: The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.

Options:
(a) 45 years
(b) 72 years
(c) 108 years
(d) 216 years

Answer: C

Qtn 21: A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?
[Take π=22/7]

Options:

(a) 2.5
(b) 5
(c) 25
(d) 50

Answer: C

Qtn 22: In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?

Options:
(a) 81
(b) 72
(c) 54
(d) 45

Answer: A

Qtn 23: A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.

Options:

(a) 45 years`
(b) 48 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 74 years

Answer: C

Qtn 24: If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3

Options:

(a) 7:4
(b) 4:3
(c) 3:4
(d) 4:7

Answer: A

Qtn 25: If 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x?

Options:

(a) ½
(b) 1
(c) 1½
(d) 3

Answer: D

Qtn 26: The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women
3:2 ?

Options:
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9

Answer: B

Qtn 7: Three men, Bedu, Bakare and Kofi shared N500 in the ratio 3:2:x respectively. If Bedu’s share is N150, find the value of x.

Options:
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6

Answer: C

Qtn 28: The sides of two cubes are in the ratio 2:5, what is the ratio of their volumes?

Options:

(a) 4:5
(b) 8:15
(c) 6:125
(d) 8:125

Answer: D

Qtn 29: Lena bought 400 Alpha Company shares at N1.50 each and sold them at N2.05 each. What was her gain?

Options:
(a) N0.55
(b) N20.00
(c) N220.00
(d) N330.00

Answer: C

Qtn 30: Amma buys 100 oranges at 20 for C 30.00 and another 200 oranges at 4 for C 10.00. If she sells all her oranges at C3.00 each, what was her profit?

Options:

(a) C150.00
(b) C250.00
(c) C500.00
(d) C650.00

Answer: B

Qtn 31: The price of a litre of petrol is increased from C30.00 to C 39.00 . What is the percentage increase in the cost of a litre of petrol ?

Options:

(a) 90%
(b) 30%
(c) 34%
(d) 39%

Answer: B

Qtn 32: A trader sold a pair of shoes for C 2,800.00 making a loss of 20% on his cost price. Find his loss as a percentage of his selling price.

Options:

(a) 162/3%
(b) 2%
(c) 25%
(d) 75%

Answer: C

Qtn 33: An article bought for D5,000.00 depreciate by 15% of its value during the first year. Find its value after a year.

Options:
(a) D425.00
(b) D750.00
(c) D4,250.00
(d) D4,985.00

Answer: C

Qtn 34: A house bought for N100,000 was later auctioned for N80,000, Find the loss percent.

Options:

(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 40%
(d) 50%

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The side of a square is increased from 20cm to 21cm. Calculate the percentage increase in its area.

Options:
(a) 2.5%
(b) 9.3%
(c) 10.0%
(d) 10.25%

Answer: D

Qtn 36: A man bought 2220 mangoes at N5x. He sold each for 3x kobo and made gain of N8. Find the value
of x.

Options:

(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 10

Answer: C

Qtn 37: A car moves at an average speed of 30kmh-1, how long does it take to cover 200 metres?

Options:

(a) 2.4sec
(b) 24sec
(c) 144sec
(d) 240sec

Answer: C

Qtn 38: A man bought a television set on hire purchase for N25, 000 out of which he paid N10,000. If he is allowed to pay the balance in eight equal installments, find the value of each Installment.

Options:
(a) N1250
(b) N1578
(c) N1875
(d) N3125

Answer: C

Qtn 39: If the simple interest on N2, 000 after 9 months is N6, at what rate per annum is the interest
charged?

Options:
(a) 21/4%
(b) 4%
(c) 5%
(d) 6%

Answer: B

Qtn 40: A student bought 3 notebooks and 1 pen for N35. After misplacing these items, she again bought 2 note books and 2 pens, all of the same type for N30. What is the cost of a pen?

Options:
(a) N5.00
(b) N7.50
(c) N10.00
(d) N15.00

Answer: C

Click Here for More Free Online Aptitude Test Practice for Different Kind of Jobs

Do You Get Our Updates? Enter Your Email Address To Subscribe Now:

Delivered by FeedBurner

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. am glad u sent me the material.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Jobsmayor.com © 2016